Loading

  • Newsletter
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest
  • Instagram

grants

Conference Scholarship

New York Agriculture in the Classroom Scholarship

Congratulations to the National Agriculture in the Classroom Scholarship Recipients

Sixty educators including classroom teachers, Cornell Cooperative Extension educators, and post-secondary representatives were awarded a scholarship to attend the National Agriculture in the Classroom Conference. We are so very proud of their accomplishments and representation of New York on the national level.

National Agriculture in the Classroom Scholarship Recipients

First Name Last Name School Name County
Sarah McArdle Berne Knox Westerlo Elementary Albany
Karen Levy Albany Jewish Comm. Ctr Early Childhood Program Albany
Stephen Ritz Community School 55 / Green Bronx Machine Bronx
Jessica Santiago-Sterzinar P176X Bronx
Armen Kassabian Bronx International High School Bronx
Jeanne Quarto James Madison HS Brooklyn
Margaret Negrelli Jim Thorpe School Brooklyn
Jillian Kellogg Chenango Valley Nursery School Broome
Alexis Halstead Windsor Central School District Broome
Megan Truesdail CCE Broome Broome
Christina Hall CCE Chenango Chenango
Veronique Krohn Beekmantown CSD Clinton
Lindsay Meyers Ichabod Crane Central School Columbia
Erin Pierce Walton Central Delaware
Cindy Mostert Delaware Academy and Central School Delaware
Andrea Maserjian Morse Elementary, Poughkeepsie City School District Dutchess
Bill Maserjian Poughkeepsie Middle School Dutchess
Rebecca Maroney Noxon Road Elementary School Dutchess
Kimberly Schildwaster Kenmore-Tonawanda Union Free School District Erie
Bethany Perry Davis Elementary (Malone Central Schools) Franklin
Errolynn Bradley Salmon River Central School District Franklin
Jenny Harkins Pavilion Central School Genesee
Pamela Coloton Hunter Tannersville Central School District - Elementary Greene
Margaret Smith CCE Greene and Columbia Greene
Terrence Harris Jefferson Community College Jefferson
Robert Bucci CCE Lewis Lewis
Jen Briggs Hamilton Central School Madison
Stephanie Locke DeRuyter Central School Madison
Mary Coolbaugh DeRuyter Central School Madison
Derek Kelly Rochester City School District #17 Monroe
Andrea Lista CCE Monroe Monroe
Denise Krohn Amsterdam School District Montgomery
Christina Buck-Zermane P138M @ site 30 New York
Heidi Feltz CCE Niagara Niagara
Diana Daigler Royalton-Hartland CSD Niagara
Brianne Willson Camden Central School District Oneida
Chad DeVoe OCM BOCES Onondaga
Amy Jones Farm to Table SAA @ FLTCC Ontario
Molly Kotarski CCE Orleans Orleans
Amy Parr Cooperstown Junior/Senior High School Otsego
Michelle Hitchcock Cooperstown Junior/Senior High School Otsego
Ellen Bayer Flushing High School Queens
Erica Ballester   Queens
Ann Alvord The Riverview School Queens
Stephen Yesko Martin Luther High School Queens
Sue Kendzierski Flushing High School Queens
Louis Chugranis South Orangetown Middle School Rockland
John Antoski Burnt Hills- Ballston Lake Central Schools Saratoga
Amy Gosier Ballston Spa Central School Saratoga
Jennifer Rehberg Middleburgh Central Schoharie
Patricia Parsons South Seneca Central School Seneca
Melinda Conger Morristown Central School St. Lawrence
Tiffany Irish Morristown Central School St. Lawrence
Elizabeth Kurtz Wayland-Cohocton Central School District Steuben
Maria Plitt Eastport Elementary School Suffolk
Christina Cassel Southampton Intermediate School Suffolk
Kate Downes NY FarmNet Tompkins
Rae Schraver Cambridge Central School Washington
Jenny Clark Marion Elementary Wayne
Lisa Byers Pioneer Central at Arcade Elementary Wyoming

View the formal press release regarding our scholarship recipients »

Photo

Photo

Photo